Privacy

Book Online


This privacy policy is intended to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.



What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?



When registering on our site or by phone, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.



When do we collect information?



We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site, or when booking appointments by phone.



How do we use your information?



We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website.



How do we protect your information?



Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.



We use regular Malware Scanning.



Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are reqUIred to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.



We implement a variety of security measures when a USER enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.



All transACTIONS are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.



Do we use 'cookies'?



Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate DATA about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.



You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers may differ, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.



If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the USER's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.



However, you will still be able to place orders.



Third-party disclosure



We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide USERs with advance notice, and that the user has provided written consent. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.



Third-party links



We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.



Google



Google's advertising reqUIrements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for USERs.



We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.



Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?



It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking



COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)



When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.



We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.



Fair Information Practices



The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in many jurisdictions and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of DATA protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.



In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a DATA breach occur:



We will notify you via email within 7 business days




We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which reqUIres that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against DATA collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle reqUIres not only that individuals have enforceable rights against DATA USERs, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by DATA processors.



CAN SPAM Act



The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes reqUIrements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.



We collect your email address in order to:



Send information, respond to inqUIries, and/or other requests or questions



Contacting Us



If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.




Google Maps

maps button
start chat
TesticonForumicon


Featured Article


Anxiety and Decisions

Clinic Dr. Bita Logo

Anxiety can lead to bad decision-making.
article thumbnail




Most Recent Article


Assessment

Clinic Dr. Bita Logo

With Montreal psychologists at Clinic Dr. Bita, cognitive assessments help understand cognitive functioning in specific areas of executive functioning, commonly referred to as "Cognitive Function" tests. Learn more!
article thumbnail